Date & Time:
Apr 12, 1988 at 2008 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
ZS-UAS
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Bloemfontein - Johannesburg
MSN:
6154
YOM:
1942
Country:
South Africa
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The twin engine airplane was completing a charter flight from Bloemfontein to Johannesburg, carrying a team of jockeys and trainers. While cruising at an altitude of 9,000 feet, the captain declared an emergency due to an in-flight fire in the cabin. Cleared to return to Bloemfontein Airport, the crew started an emergency descent when the aircraft entered a dive and crashed in a 45° nose-down angle in an open field located in Hennenman, about 25 km east of Welkom. The aircraft disintegrated on impact and all 24 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jacob Kalt, captain,
Harold Whitehead, copilot,
Jacqueline Henderson, stewardess.
Passengers:
Keith Basel,
Lawrence Riley,
Johannes “Rooies” Fourie,
Warren Baillie,
Bennie de Wet,
Greg Holme,
Douglas Roper,
Danny Lombard,
John McMurtry,
Mark Nel,
Michael Coetzee,
Simon Rahilly,
Gordon Sterley
Graham Kent,
Dave Bullock,
Henry Havergall,
Ginger Masterton,
Johannes van der Linden,
Jacobus Viljoen,
Neville Blignaut,
Hennie van Wyk.
Crew:
Jacob Kalt, captain,
Harold Whitehead, copilot,
Passengers:
Keith Basel,
Lawrence Riley,
Johannes “Rooies” Fourie,
Warren Baillie,
Bennie de Wet,
Greg Holme,
Douglas Roper,
Danny Lombard,
John McMurtry,
Mark Nel,
Michael Coetzee,
Simon Rahilly,
Gordon Sterley
Graham Kent,
Dave Bullock,
Henry Havergall,
Ginger Masterton,
Johannes van der Linden,
Jacobus Viljoen,
Neville Blignaut,
Hennie van Wyk.
Probable cause:
It was determined that a high intensity fire developed under the floor of the main cabin just behind the cockpit. The airplane crashed about 2 1/2 minutes after the crew declared an emergency. No error on part of the crew was noticed during investigations and it was reported that the aircraft's maintenance was in accordance with regulations. No technical issues were found on the aircraft. Control was lost after the pilot have been intoxicated by fumes inhalation. It is believed that the fire may erupted following the failure of a fuel booster pump connected to the right engine.