Date & Time:
Dec 31, 1985 at 1714 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Century Equipment
Registration:
N711Y
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Executive/Corporate/Business
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Guntersville - Dallas
MSN:
13658
YOM:
1944
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Captain / Total hours on type:
150
Circumstances:
At 1708:48, while cruising at 6,000 feet, a pilot of N711Y advised ATC, 'I think I'd like to turn around, head for Texarkana here, I've got a little problem.' He was provided a vector and advised of closest airports. Shortly after, he stated he would be unable to reach the airports. At 1711:49, he said there was smoke in the cockpit. While landing in a field at 1714, the aircraft hit wires and a pole then continued into trees where it was extensively damaged by impact and fire. The crew egressed thru the cockpit windows. The passengers did not escape. During flight, the crew was unable to start the cabin heater; despite repeated attempts by the captain. Smoke then entered the cabin. Fresh air vents and cockpit windows were opened, but smoke became dense. The crew had difficulty seeing. The oxygen system and hand held fire extinguishers were not used. Fasteners for the heater door were found unfastened. Examination indicated the fire originated in the aft cabin area, right hand side, at or near the floor line. The ignition and fuel sources were not determined. Among those killed were the American singer and actor Ricky Nelson and his girlfriend Helen Blair as well as five members of his band 'Stone Canyon'.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: fire
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) fuselage, cabin - fire
2. (c) reason for occurrence undetermined
3. (f) fuselage, cabin - smoke
4. (f) fuselage, crew compartment - smoke
5. (f) emergency procedure - not followed - pilot in command
6. (f) checklist - not used
7. (f) oxygen system - not used
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
Phase of operation: descent - emergency
----------
Occurrence #3: in flight collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
8. (f) object - wire,transmission
9. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Occurrence #4: on ground/water collision with object
Phase of operation: landing - roll
Findings
10. (f) terrain condition - tree(s)
Phase of operation: cruise
Findings
1. (c) fuselage, cabin - fire
6. (f) checklist - not used
----------
Occurrence #2: forced landing
----------
Findings
9. (f) object - utility pole
----------
Findings
Final Report:
N711Y.pdf90.36 KB