Date & Time: Jun 19, 2010 at 1447 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
D-CXXX
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Berlin - Berlin
MSN:
16124/32872
YOM:
1944
Country:
Germany
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Berlin-Schönefeld Airport on a local 35-minute sightseeing flight over Berlin with 25 passengers and three crew members on board. Shortly after takeoff, while in initial climb, the pilots encountered technical problems with the right engine and elected to make an emergency landing. The aircraft struck the airport boundary fence then crash landed on its belly with its right wing partially torn off. All 28 occupants escaped uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Loss of power on the right engine for unknown reasons.