Date & Time: Jul 10, 1969 at 1025 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N139D
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Malcolm Island - Duluth
MSN:
2027
YOM:
1938
Country:
Canada
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
12900
Captain / Total hours on type:
2655
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged in a charter flight from Malcolm Island to Duluth and the crew expedited the takeoff procedure to clear the runway for another aircraft who was scheduled to land. During the takeoff roll, at a speed of 60-70 knots, the airplane began to swerve. It continued for about 1,500 feet before it veered off runway and came to a halt. All 25 occupants evacuated safely while the aircraft was considered as damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
It is believed the loss of control was caused by the fact that some of the locks were not removed before flight.