Date & Time:
Jan 23, 1941 at 0413 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC17315
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Los Angeles – Phoenix – El Paso – Amarillo – Kansas City – Saint Louis – Indianapolis – Pittsburgh – New York
MSN:
1930
YOM:
1937
Flight number:
TW006
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
2338
Copilot / Total hours on type:
129
Circumstances:
On final approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to fog and light snow. As the crew missed the runway 01, the captain initiated a go around procedure and applied full power on both engines. After crossing runway 01 for few dozen yards, the captain initiated a turn at low height to join runway 04. Doing so, one of the wing impacted trees and the airplane crashed in a wooded area near the airport. A crew member and one passenger were killed while 12 other occupants were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Crew:
P. T. W. Scott, pilot,
O. J. DioGuardi, copilot,
Mary T. Eshbach, stewardess.
Crew:
P. T. W. Scott, pilot,
O. J. DioGuardi, copilot,
Mary T. Eshbach, stewardess.
Probable cause:
Upon the basis of the foregoing findings and the entire record available to the investigators at this time, they find that the probable cause of the accident was the action of the pilot in attempting a landing under adverse weather conditions in disregard of the minimums prescribed by the Civil Aeronautics Administration and in maneuvering for such landing at a dangerously low altitude.
Final Report:
NC17315.pdf1.62 MB