Date & Time: Dec 28, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC58024
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Flint – Saint Louis
MSN:
9378
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Enroute from Flint to Saint Louis on a cargo flight, the crew encountered poor weather with low visibility and severe icing conditions. The crew informed ATC about his situation and lost control of the aircraft that crashed in a prairie. The aircraft was destroyed and both crewmen were killed.
Probable cause:
It is believed that the loss of control may have been caused by the simultaneous failure of both engines, because the carburetors was stuck by icing.