Date & Time: May 28, 1994 at 0738 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-2213
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Villavicencio – Puerto Carreño – La Primavera
MSN:
11752
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
26
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
Less than three minutes after takeoff from Villavicencio-Ernesto Cortissoz Airport, while climbing, the captain reported engine problems to ATC. While approaching an open field at low speed in an attempt to make an emergency landing, the crew lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed. All three crew members and four passengers were killed while 21 others were injured. A passenger escaped uninjured. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact. It was reported that one of the engine lost power during initial climb and white smoke was coming out.
Probable cause:
Engine problems for unknown reasons.