Date & Time:
Jan 10, 1979
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Waggoner Aircraft
Registration:
N9025R
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4498
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
Crashed while landing on wet and soft ground near Southbay, Florida. The pilot, sole on board, was uninjured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
Nosed down upon landing after the pilot selected and unsuitable terrain.
Final Report:
N9025R.pdf70.41 KB