Date & Time:
Jul 18, 1977 at 0535 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N459
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Spraying (Agricultural)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Sheridan - Sheridan
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a crop spraying mission against grasshoppers in the region of Sheridan. While flying at a relative low altitude, the crew made a 45° turn when the airplane stalled, spiraled and crashed in flames. Both occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
Stall during turnaround while the crew was flying into blind canyon. The following contributing factors were reported:
- inadequate preflight preparation,
- Improper in-flight decisions,
- Failed to maintain flying speed,
- Hilly terrain.
- Hilly terrain.
Final Report:
N459.pdf117.31 KB