Date & Time: Jan 8, 1958 at 1415 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
F-BAOA
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Poitiers - Poitiers
MSN:
11708
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
6
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8141
Captain / Total hours on type:
427
Copilot / Total flying hours:
6000
Copilot / Total hours on type:
63
Circumstances:
The aircraft was dispatched at Poitiers-Biard Airport for training purposes. The crew (five pilots under supervision, one instructor and two passengers) left the airport at 1245LT for local training mission. While approaching the airfield with one engine voluntarily inoperative, the crew encountered difficulties with the undercarriage that failed to lock down in time. The instructor decided to make a go around when the airplane banked right and crashed on a military building housing ammunition. All eight occupants were injured and evacuated while the aircraft was destroyed. No one on ground was injured.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the successive appearance of two incidents during a training exercise: slowness of the landing gear to extend; failure of the right engine to pick up power. The crew which included a pilot under training and a mechanic with limited experience, did not properly co-ordinate their actions. The instructor, because of his position in the cockpit, was unable to assist.
Final Report:
F-BAOA.pdf1.29 MB