Date & Time: Dec 16, 1949 at 0600 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DUK
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Mexico City – Puebla – Mérida
MSN:
11721
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
13
Pax fatalities:
13
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
17
Circumstances:
While cruising by night, the crew did not realize he was flying too low and did not distinguish the mountain. At 0600LT, the twin engine aircraft hit the slope of Cerro del Borrego located near Orizaba. All 17 occupants were killed.