Date & Time:
Nov 27, 1965 at 0715 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N485
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lake City – Provo – Albuquerque
MSN:
4848
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
EDD065
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Captain / Total hours on type:
1443
Circumstances:
The airplane was on a charter flight from Salt Lake City to Albuquerque with an intermediate stop at Provo, carrying football supporters. Four minutes after its departure from Salt Lake City Airport, the crew encountered poor weather conditions when, at an altitude of 5,500 feet, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located 22 miles south of Salt Lake City. The wreckage was found 11 feet below the summit (5,449 feet) and was destroyed upon impact. All 13 occupants were killed, among them the captain Garth Edde who founded Edde Airlines in 1960. At the time of the accident, the airplane was one mile east of the intended track.
Probable cause:
It was determined that the crew flew under VFR mode in adverse weather conditions. The crew exercised poor judgment.
Final Report:
N485.pdf109.71 KB