Date & Time:
Mar 8, 1965 at 1030 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PI-C948
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Manila – Naga
MSN:
4892
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
FE043
Country:
Philippines
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
7
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
10
Captain / Total hours on type:
3646
Copilot / Total hours on type:
761
Aircraft flight hours:
31929
Circumstances:
Flight 43 was a non-scheduled domestic flight from Manila International Airport to Naga-Pili Airport. It took off from Manila at 0943 hours, Philippine local time, on a DVFR flight plan at 7,500 ft. Estimated time en route was 1:10 hours. At 1010 hours the flight reported over Alabat at 5 500 ft, estimating arrival at Pili Airport at 1045 hours. No difficulties were reported by the crew. This was the first and last message from the flight. At 1515 hours a communication search was initiated. Alert phase and distress phase were respectively declared at 1350 and 1455 hours, then an aerial search was initiated which continued up to the receipt of the information from the two survivors that the aircraft had crashed and burned on the steep and thickly forested slope of Mt. Tangcong Vaca (height: 2,480 ft). The site of the accident was 19 NM north-west of Pili Airport, at approximately 1500 ft AMSL. The accident occurred at approximately 1030 hours.
Probable cause:
The probable cause of this accident was VFR flight into instrument meteorological conditions resulting in collision with the rising terrain.
Final Report:
PI-C948.pdf2.13 MB