Date & Time:
Nov 13, 1946 at 0341 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC18645
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Lethbridge – Salt Lake City – Las Vegas – Burbank
MSN:
11662
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
WA023
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Captain / Total hours on type:
4060
Copilot / Total hours on type:
298
Aircraft flight hours:
6229
Circumstances:
At 0324LT, the crew informed ATC about his position at 9,000 feet vertical to Newhall and six minutes later, he obtained the permission to descend. At 0341LT, the aircraft hit the slope of Mt White located 14 miles south of Lebec and disintegrated on impact. All 11 occupants were killed. It appears that at the time of the accident, the aircraft was off track to the east by ten miles due to strong west winds, and it hit the mountain 75 feet below the summit.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in making an instrument letdown without previously establishing a positive radio fix. This action was aggravated by conditions of severe static, wind in excess of anticipated velocities, preoccupation with an unusual amount of radio conversation, and the inoperative Newhall radio range.
Final Report:
NC18645.pdf592.06 KB