Date & Time:
Jun 3, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
YS-22
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
11724
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft suffered an in-flight fire, forcing the crew to reduce his altitude and to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed near Ipiabas and came to rest in flames. All four crew members were able to escape while the aircraft was destroyed by fire.