Date & Time: Sep 26, 1949 at 1330 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DUH
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Tapachula – Tuxtla Gutierrez – Ixtepec – Oaxaca – Mexico City
MSN:
11725
YOM:
1943
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
21
Pax fatalities:
21
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
24
Circumstances:
The pilot started the descent to Mexico City Airport when the aircraft hit the slope of Mt Popocatépetl, killing all 24 occupants.