Date & Time:
Aug 26, 1955 at 0800 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
PP-CBY
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Mountains
Schedule:
Rio de Janeiro – Caravelas
MSN:
11692
YOM:
1943
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
13
Circumstances:
The aircraft took off from Rio for Caravelas with an IFR flight plan specifying flight at 1,500 meters along airway Vd-1, carrying 4 crew members and 9 passengers. After 58 minutes of flight the aircraft reported that it was over Campos at 1,500 meters. There was no further news from the aircraft whose wreckage was later discovered on the summit of Mt Forno Grande in the State of Espírito Santo. There were no survivors and the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
The accident was due to the Forno Grande peak not being indicated on current charts, the flight being conducted outside the airway and failure to adhere to the approved flight plan.
Final Report:
PP-CBY.pdf617.32 KB