Date & Time: Dec 24, 1946 at 1919 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC45395
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Holtville – San Diego – Long Beach – Los Angeles
MSN:
11642
YOM:
1943
Flight number:
WA044
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
9
Pax fatalities:
9
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
12
Captain / Total flying hours:
3521
Captain / Total hours on type:
2500
Copilot / Total flying hours:
2658
Copilot / Total hours on type:
861
Aircraft flight hours:
3699
Circumstances:
While cruising at the altitude of 7,000 feet, the crew informed ATC he just overflew Mt Laguna and then reduced his altitude when the aircraft, at a height of 6,120 feet, hit the east slope of Mt Cuyapaipe. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire, and all 12 occupants were killed. The wreckage was found 75 feet below the summit.
Photos: Craig Fuller and Brad Gray.
http://www.AviationArchaeology.com
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of the accident was the conduct of the flight at an altitude which would not clear obstructions, due to an error by the pilot in determining his position with respect to Laguna Mountain.
Final Report:
NC45395.pdf405.34 KB