Date & Time: Jun 6, 2005 at 0740 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
HK-3462
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Military
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Miraflores – San José del Guaviare – Villavicencio
MSN:
11759
YOM:
1943
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
25
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
4699
Captain / Total hours on type:
240
Copilot / Total flying hours:
228
Copilot / Total hours on type:
216
Aircraft flight hours:
4898
Circumstances:
The aircraft, chartered by the Colombian Army, was completing a special flight from Miraflores to Villavicencio with an intermediate stop in San José del Guaviare, carrying three crew members and a certain number of soldiers (around 25 but the exact number could not be confirmed). Shortly after takeoff from runway 20, while in initial climb, the left engine caught fire. The crew elected to return for an emergency landing and initiated a right turn when smoke entered the cabin. Shortly later, the left main gear detached and as the speed dropped, the crew attempted an emergency landing when the aircraft crashed in a wooded area located 2 km from the airport. All occupants were rescued, some were injured. The aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
As the accident occurred in an area with hostile rebels, investigators were not able to reach the scene and to access to the wreckage and debris. Thus, the exact cause of the left engine failure could not be determined with certainty.
Final Report: