Date & Time:
Nov 21, 1964
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
CF-GOC
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
7362
YOM:
1942
Country:
Canada
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On final approach, the airplane was too low and struck the ground short of runway threshold. It continued for several yards, causing the right propeller to struck the ground as well. It flew for several hundred yards before crashing 1,400 meters past the runway end. All four occupants were injured while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.
Probable cause:
On final approach, the crew misjudged the distance with ground.