Date & Time: Jul 28, 1987 at 2102 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N39DT
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Laredo - Ciudad del Camargo
MSN:
4871
YOM:
1942
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Captain / Total flying hours:
8500
Captain / Total hours on type:
6000
Circumstances:
The left engine failed during initial climb immediately after liftoff. Airspeed could not be maintained with one engine out due to the fact that the aircraft was climbing slowly just above the surface and was loaded to 3,809 pounds above its maximum allowable takeoff gross weight. An emergency landing was attempted but directional control was lost and the aircraft stall/mushed and collided with the terrain alongside the runway. The left eng was examined after the accident and no malfunctions found. Both pilots escaped uninjured.
Probable cause:
Occurrence #1: loss of engine power
Phase of operation: takeoff - initial climb
Findings
1. (c) 1 engine - failure, total
2. Powerplant - undetermined
----------
Occurrence #2: loss of control - in flight
Findings
3. (c) preflight planning/preparation - inadequate - pilot in command
4. (c) aircraft weight and balance - exceeded - pilot in command
5. (c) airspeed(vs) - not possible - pilot in command
6. (c) stall/mush - inadvertent - pilot in command
----------
Occurrence #3: forced landing
Phase of operation: landing
----------
Occurrence #4: main gear collapsed
Phase of operation: landing - flare/touchdown
Findings
7. (f) landing gear, main gear - overload
8. (f) landing gear, main gear - failure, total
Final Report:
N39DT.pdf90.51 KB