Date & Time:
Sep 3, 1946
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
F-BAOB
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Copenhagen – Paris
MSN:
11714
YOM:
1943
Country:
Denmark
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
5
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
17
Pax fatalities:
17
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
22
Circumstances:
Few minutes after its departure from Copenhagen-Kastrup Airport, while climbing, the aircraft went out of control, dove into the ground and crashed in a field located in Køge, about 35 km southwest of the airfield. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and all 22 occupants were killed.
Crew:
Jean Faucher, pilot,
Pierre Pabiot, copilot,
Pierre Le bail, radio navigator,
Maurice Roger, mechanic,
Mrs Deschamps, stewardess.
Crew:
Jean Faucher, pilot,
Pierre Pabiot, copilot,
Maurice Roger, mechanic,
Mrs Deschamps, stewardess.
Probable cause:
It appears that the loss of control was caused by the failure of an engine.