Date & Time:
Jul 30, 1962
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
F-BAOE
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Training
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Coulommiers - Coulommiers
MSN:
11769
YOM:
1943
Country:
France
Region:
Europe
Crew on board:
8
Crew fatalities:
5
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
The crew consisting of pilot students and instructors was completing a local training flight at Coulommiers-Voisins Airport, Seine-et-Marne. After rotation, the airplane encountered difficulties to gain height and struck a truck with one of its wing. The wing was sheared off and then airplane crashed in a field 450 m past the runway end. Five crew members were killed while three others were seriously injured. The aircraft was destroyed. It was reported that one of the engine was voluntarily shut down by the crew prior to takeoff. Among those killed were:
Mr. Laurent, student pilot,
Mr. Brohan, student pilot,
Mr. Mauger, mechanic,
Mr. Perusseau, instructor and captain by Transports AĆ©riens Intercontinentaux.
Mr. Laurent, student pilot,
Mr. Brohan, student pilot,
Mr. Mauger, mechanic,