Date & Time:
Feb 16, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
F-BAOD
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
11720
YOM:
1943
Country:
Benin
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
On touchdown, the right main gear failed. The aircraft veered off runway to the right, lost its right engine and came to rest. All three crew members were unhurt while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.