Date & Time: Jan 4, 1945
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
NC19470
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Private
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Lima - Lima
MSN:
11680
YOM:
1943
Country:
Peru
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
4
Circumstances:
Parked at Lima-Limatambo Airport, the aircraft was stolen by two mechanics and two friends that started the flight without any permission. While flying south of the capital city, off Chorillos, the aircraft went out of control and crashed into the sea. All four occupants were killed.