Date & Time: May 19, 1990 at 1130 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N1FN
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Martinsburg - Winchester
MSN:
11685
YOM:
1943
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Captain / Total flying hours:
22000
Captain / Total hours on type:
3000
Aircraft flight hours:
34906
Circumstances:
While spraying gypsy moths with dimilin over wooded/hilly terrain, the DC-3 collided with power lines in a valley area. Witnesses in an nearby observation aircraft reported the DC-3 entered a gradual climb, which continued until the DC-3 was in a steep nose high attitude. The pilot of the observation aircraft tried to communicate with the DC-3 pilots, but could not make radio contact. The observation pilot reported the DC-3 entered a stall/spin at about 1,200 feet agl, then crashed. An investigation revealed no evidence of a preimpact failure. The DC-3 was not equipped with a wire cutter kit. Both pilots were killed.
Probable cause:
Inadequate visual lookout by the pilots of the DC-3, which resulted in their failure to see-and-avoid the powerlines. Factors related to the accident were: the obstruction (transmission wires), and the lack of visual cues for the pilots.
Final Report:
N1FN.pdf89.21 KB