Date & Time: Apr 10, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HK-556
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Uribe - Bogotá
MSN:
4958
YOM:
1942
Country:
Colombia
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
4
Pax on board:
31
Pax fatalities:
31
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
35
Circumstances:
En route from Uribe to Bogotá-El Dorado Airport, while cruising by night, the airplane struck the slope of a mountain located in the region of Saliente del Rio Guape. As the aircraft failed to arrive at Bogotá, SAR operations were initiated but eventually suspend few days later as no trace of the aircraft nor the 35 occupants was found. The wreckage was found 35 days later on the slope of Mt Guape, at an altitude of 2,200 meters. The aircraft was destroyed upon impact and all 35 occupants were killed.
Probable cause:
For unknown reasons, the airplane was not following the proper track to Bogotá. Lack of visibility was considered as a contributing factor.