Date & Time: Aug 15, 1959 at 0645 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
TI-1005C
Flight Type:
Positioning
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
San José – San Isidro de El General
MSN:
4959
YOM:
1942
Flight number:
LR019
Country:
Costa Rica
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
1
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Following an uneventful flight from San José, the crew landed on soggy runway 02 at San Isidro de El General Airport. Unable to stop within the remaining distance, the airplane overran by 20 feet and collided with a house. All three crew members evacuated safely while a baby living in house was killed.
Probable cause:
The crew could not hold back the aircraft on its landing run because of the ineffectiveness of the brakes on an extremely wet runway. This condition was aggravated by the fact that the aircraft was operating with almost maximum landing weight.