Date & Time:
Apr 24, 1946 at 0157 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC33621
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Hollywood - Hollywood
MSN:
3286
YOM:
1941
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
2442
Copilot / Total hours on type:
1315
Aircraft flight hours:
13354
Circumstances:
The crew was conducting a test flight after the left engine has been replaced. Few minutes after takeoff, a failure occurred on the 8th cylinder in the left engine and the crew shut off this engine and returned to Hollywood-Lockheed Air Terminal Airport. Due to low visibility caused by foggy conditions, the crew was unable to locate the runway and decided to go around. During the second attempt to land, the captain decided to reduce his altitude to establish a visual contact with the ground when the aircraft hit an eucalyptus and crashed near Lorne Street, North Hollywood. The aircraft was destroyed by impact forces and a post crash fire and all three crew members were killed.
Probable cause:
The Board determines that the probable cause of this accident was the action of the pilot in descending to an excessively low altitude in an attempt to remain contact after encountering ground fog during an approach for an emergency landing. A contributing factor was failure of the left engine due to excessive oil accumulation in the No. 8 cylinder prior to starting the engine. A further contributing factor was the failure of maintenance personnel to take proper precaution for drainage of oil accumulation prior to starting the engine.
Final Report:
NC33621.pdf266.51 KB