Date & Time:
Aug 28, 1965
Type of aircraft:
Douglas C-47 Skytrain (DC-3)
Registration:
PP-AJE
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Manaus – Tefé – Carauari – Cruzeiro do Sul
MSN:
3288
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Region:
South America
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The aircraft was engaged on a passenger service from Manaus to Cruzeiro do Sul with intermediate stops at Tefé and Carauari. The captain, although not qualified to do so, decided to use the flight for training purposes especially with regard to the landing drill. The co-pilot, under training, made the landing at Carauari, and during the ground roll the aircraft veered off the runway. The Captain took over control and attempted to overshoot but the aircraft collided with trees and caught fire. All passengers and crew evacuated safely.
Probable cause:
Incorrect training procedure. Captain not qualified for training.