Date & Time:
May 12, 1942 at 1151 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC21714
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Chicago – Minneapolis – Fargo – Bismarck – Miles City – Butte – Spokane – Seattle
MSN:
2129
YOM:
1939
Flight number:
NW001
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
11
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Captain / Total hours on type:
2273
Copilot / Total hours on type:
77
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Miles City Airport, the crew was unable to stop the aircraft within the landing distance available. The aircraft overran, rolled for several metres and eventually collided with construction equipment, bursting into flames. Both pilots and a passenger were killed while 11 other occupants escaped with various injuries. Delivered to Northwest Airlines in June 1939, the aircraft was destroyed.
Probable cause:
Upon the basis of all of the evidence available to the Board at this time, CAB find that the probable cause of the accident was the failure of the captain to complete the landing run in the time to avoid the obstruction at the end of the runway, for reasons undetermined, and his action in attempting to take off after striking the obstruction.
Final Report:
NC21714.pdf1.03 MB