Date & Time: Sep 27, 1946 at 1730 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-PCH
Flight Phase:
Flight
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Belo Horizonte – Rio de Janeiro
MSN:
4087
YOM:
1941
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
22
Pax fatalities:
22
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
25
Circumstances:
The airport of Belo Horizonte-Pampulha was closed all day to traffic due to heavy rain falls and reopened in the afternoon. About thirty minutes into the flight, bound for Santos Dumont Airfield in Rio de Janeiro, the crew encountered poor visibility with a low cloud base. While flying at an insufficient altitude, the aircraft hit the slope of a mountain located near Rio Doce, killing all 25 occupants.