Date & Time: Mar 8, 1955 at 1340 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-DIK
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Puerto Vallarta – Talpa de Allende – Mascota – Guadalajara
MSN:
3992
YOM:
1941
Flight number:
MX591
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
23
Pax fatalities:
23
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
26
Circumstances:
While descending to Talpa de Allende Airport in marginal weather conditions, the airplane hit the slope of the Cerro del Cabre located about 20 km northwest of the airport. The airplane disintegrated on impact and all 26 occupants were killed.