Date & Time:
Mar 17, 1977
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N101MX
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Illegal (smuggling)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
MSN:
2102
YOM:
1939
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The pilot, apparently sole on board, was completing an illegal flight and elected to land on an unsuitable terrain located near LaBelle, Florida. Upon landing on soft ground, the airplane nosed down and came to rest. The pilot was not recovered but a load of 4,000 lbs of marijuana was found on board.
Probable cause:
Landing on an unsuitable terrain while completing an illegal flight.
Final Report:
N101MX.pdf66.32 KB