Date & Time:
May 21, 2002 at 1100 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Aero JBR
Registration:
XB-JBR
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Test
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Laredo - Laredo
MSN:
3261
YOM:
1940
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
The crew was completing a local post maintenance test flight at Laredo Airport. After several touch-and-goes, the aircraft was in initial climb when the left engine lost power, followed shortly later by the right engine. The crew reduced his altitude and ditched the aircraft in the Casa Blanca Lake, about 50 feet from the shore. All three crew members were evacuated safely while the aircraft sank in six feet of water.