Date & Time: Jun 12, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
XA-FUW
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Schedule:
La Paz - Mazatlán
MSN:
3260
YOM:
1940
Country:
Mexico
Crew on board:
4
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
24
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
2
Total fatalities:
5
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from La Paz-Manuel Márquez de León Airport, while climbing, one of the engine failed. The pilot-in-command lost control of the airplane that stalled and crashed in a residential area. Three crew members and two people on the ground were killed while 25 other occupants were injured.
Probable cause:
Engine failure after takeoff.