Date & Time:
Feb 9, 1937 at 2050 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
NC16073
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
No
Site:
Lake, Sea, Ocean, River
Schedule:
Los Angeles – San Francisco – Oakland
MSN:
1913
YOM:
1936
Flight number:
UA023
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
8
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
11
Circumstances:
On final approach to San Francisco Airport, the aircraft lost 400 feet in few seconds then nosed down and eventually crashed into the bay of San Francisco, some two miles short of runway. All 11 occupants were killed.
Crew:
A. R. Thompson, pilot,
Joe De Cesaro, copilot,
Ruth Kimmel, stewardess.
Passengers:
John A. Orennan Sr.,
Gertrude Orennan,
Mark Fontana,
J. Franklin Gilmore,
Frank Margaroni,
Raker Meyers,
H. D. Friedlander,
Myron Loite.
Crew:
A. R. Thompson, pilot,
Joe De Cesaro, copilot,
Ruth Kimmel, stewardess.
Passengers:
John A. Orennan Sr.,
Gertrude Orennan,
Mark Fontana,
J. Franklin Gilmore,
Frank Margaroni,
Raker Meyers,
H. D. Friedlander,
Myron Loite.
Probable cause:
It is the opinion of the Accident Board that the probable cause of this accident was accidental jamming of the elevator controls as the result of a microphone being inadvertently dropped and lodging in such a position that the crew was unable to prevent rapid descent of the airplane.
Final Report:
NC16073.pdf321.15 KB