Date & Time: Apr 23, 1969
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C947
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Roxas City - Manila
MSN:
1909
YOM:
1937
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
28
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
After touchdown at Manila Airport, the crew encountered difficulties to stop within the remaining distance. The airplane overran, lost its undercarriage and came to a halt 75 meters farter. All 31 occupants escaped without injuries while the aircraft was damaged beyond repair.