Date & Time:
Jan 28, 1978
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Air Tchad
Registration:
TT-EAB
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Site:
Desert
Schedule:
N'Djamena - Zouar
MSN:
9157
YOM:
1943
Country:
Chad
Region:
Africa
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
While approaching Zouar Airport, the twin engine airplane was shot down by a SAM-7 missile and crashed in a desert area. Both crew members were killed.
Crew:
Mr. Scabello, pilot,
Mr. N'Gama, navigator.
Crew:
Mr. Scabello, pilot,
Mr. N'Gama, navigator.
Probable cause:
Shot down by a SAM-7 missile.