Date & Time: Jan 18, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PI-C184
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
19252
YOM:
1943
Country:
Myanmar
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
An undercarriage failed during takeoff roll. The aircraft went out of control, veered off runway and came to rest. There were no casualties.