Date & Time: Nov 5, 1976
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
HP-671
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Willemstad - Port-au-Prince
MSN:
43073
YOM:
1946
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
After takeoff from Willemstad-Hato Airport, while climbing, the airplane nosed down and crashed into the sea. Both crew members were killed.