Date & Time: Nov 4, 1950
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
PP-IBC
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
Yes
MSN:
4360
YOM:
1942
Country:
Brazil
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
During the takeoff roll, the left engine suffered vibrations and the captain decided to abandon the takeoff. In a certain confusion, the copilot inadvertently retracted the undercarriage, causing the aircraft to sink on its belly. It skidded for several yards before coming to rest. While the airplane was damaged beyond repair, there were no casualties.
Probable cause:
Vibrations on the left engine during takeoff caused by the failure of a propeller hub. Poor crew coordination and communication, making the copilot to retract the undercarriage while the aircraft was still rolling for takeoff.