Date & Time:
Dec 12, 1948
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Scheduled Revenue Flight
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Shanghai – Taipei
Country:
Taiwan
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
8
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
2
Circumstances:
Crashed on landing at Taipei-Songshan Airport. Both pilots were killed and all eight passengers were injured.