Date & Time: Oct 16, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
No
Schedule:
Charlotte – Gainesville
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
2
Pax on board:
1
Pax fatalities:
1
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
The aircraft departed Charlotte in a hurry because the pilot was afraid the cargo of baby chicks might suffocate due to high temperatures on the ground. Weather condition were not carefully checked. The crew were not able to locate their destination because of weather conditions and other station interference with their ADF. The DC-3 was found to have crashed into a mountain.
Source:
https://aviation-safety.net/database/record.php?id=19471016-1