Date & Time: Aug 21, 1967
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Registration:
B-1523
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Taipei - Saigon
Country:
World
Region:
World
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
7
Pax fatalities:
6
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
6
Circumstances:
Crashed in unknown circumstances into the South China Sea while completing a cargo flight from Taipei to Saigon. Six occupants were killed while three others were rescued by the crew of a British vessel.