Date & Time:
Apr 25, 1947
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
B-141
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Flight Type:
Cargo
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
City
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
2
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
3
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
Shortly after takeoff from Shanghai-Longhua Airport, while in initial climb, an engine failed. The aircraft stalled and crashed in an industrial area located near the airport. While both pilots were seriously injured, three people on the ground were killed.
Probable cause:
Engine failure.