Date & Time:
Dec 5, 1959
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Flight Phase:
Landing (descent or approach)
Flight Type:
Government
Survivors:
Yes
Schedule:
Mexico City – Chetumal
Country:
Mexico
Region:
Central America
Crew on board:
3
Crew fatalities:
3
Pax on board:
5
Pax fatalities:
4
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
7
Circumstances:
En route from Mexico City to Chetumal, the crew informed ATC about engine problems and elected to divert to Puebla-Hermanos Serdán-Huejotzingo Airport. On approach, the crew encountered poor visibility due to foggy conditions when the airplane struck an antenna and crashed onto a house. A crew member was seriously injured while seven other occupants were killed. There were no injuries on ground.