Date & Time: Jul 12, 1980 at 2115 LT
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Unknown
Survivors:
No
Country:
Haiti
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
2
Pax fatalities:
2
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
3
Circumstances:
On final approach to Port-au-Prince-François Duvalier Airport by night, the airplane went out of control, rolled on its back and crashed in flames short of runway. The aircraft was destroyed and all three occupants were killed. A load of marijuana was found on board. It was reported by Haitian Authorities that the pilot did not file any flight plan. The airplane was not scheduled to land at Port-au-Prince Airport and the pilot did not maintain any radio contact with ATC at all.