Date & Time:
Feb 10, 1949
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Operator:
Lutheran Mission
Registration:
XT-T72
Flight Phase:
Flight
Flight Type:
Charter/Taxi (Non Scheduled Revenue Flight)
Survivors:
Yes
Site:
Plain, Valley
Schedule:
Chongqing – Guiyang
Country:
China
Region:
Asia
Crew on board:
0
Crew fatalities:
0
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
0
Circumstances:
En route, the crew encountered an unexpected situation and was forced to attempt an emergency landing. The aircraft crash landed in a paddy field and was damaged beyond repair. There were no casualties.