Date & Time:
Jan 19, 1957
Type of aircraft:
Douglas DC-3
Registration:
N33374
Flight Phase:
Takeoff (climb)
Survivors:
No
MSN:
4369
YOM:
1942
Country:
United States of America
Region:
North America
Crew on board:
1
Crew fatalities:
1
Pax on board:
0
Pax fatalities:
0
Other fatalities:
0
Total fatalities:
1
Circumstances:
Parked at Idlewild Airport, the aircraft was stolen by a technician who was able to takeoff. During initial climb, at an altitude of 150 feet, the airplane stalled and crashed near the runway. The aircraft was destroyed and the 'pilot' was killed.